Manifold Show results 2010

CATTLE
Open entry beef cattle (Continental steer or heifer six months to one year): 1: Belfield family; 2: Griffin family
Continental steer or heifer (one to two years old): 1: Belfield family; 2: Bob Darlington; 3: Belfield family
Open entry beef class (Continental steer or heifer one to two years old): 1: J Bonsall; 2: John Pegg; 3: Wayne Smith
Open entry beef class (Continental steer or heifer one to two years old): 1: J Bonsall; 2: Wayne Smith; 3: Don Mycock
Open entry beef class (Steer or heifer over two years old): 1: J Bonsall; 2: Bob Darlington: 3: J Fenton
Open entry beef class (Continental calf under six months of age): 1: Belfield family; 2: Jane Bonsall; 3: Bob Darlington
Continental cow or heifer with calf: 1: J Bonsall; 2: Belfield family; 3: Bob Darlington
Open entry beef class (Continental cow or heifer in calf): 1: J Bonsall; 2: Janet Belfield
Open entry beef class (British bred cow or heifer with calf at foot): 1: Jo Adams; 2: Jo Adams
Open entry beef class (Continental bull): 1: Don Mycock; 2: Jane Bonsall
Open entry beef class (British bred bull): 1: Jo Adams
Open entry beef class (rare or minority breed): 1: Bob Darlington; 2: Jo Adams; 3: Jo Adams
Local entry beef class (Continental steer or heifer six months to one year old): 1: Belfield family; 2: Griffin family
Local entry beef class (Continental steer or heifer one to two years old): 1: Belfield family; 2: Bob Darlington; 3: Belfield family
Local entry beef class (Continental calf under six months): 1: Jack Belfield; 2: Bob Darlington
Local entry beef class (Steer or heifer over two years old): 1: Bob Darlington
Local entry beef class (calf under six months shown by person under 16): 1: Ellie Adams; 2: Anna Adams, Thomas Moore, Emily Moore; 3: Jack Belfield
Open entry dairy class (cow in milk): 1: Chris Adams
Open entry dairy class (dry cow): 1: Chris Adams
Dairy Champion - Andrea Adams
Reserve Champion - Chris Adams
Beef Champion - Belfield family
Reserve Champion - Jane Bonsall
Supreme Champion - Belfield family

SHIRE HORSES
Yearling filly, gelding or colt: 1: T J Yates; 2: S J Prince
Two-year-old filly, gelding or colt: 1: E A Sessions and Sons; 2: E A Sessions and Sons
Mare with foal at foot: 1: E A Sessions and Sons; 2: C Turner and S Smith; 3: J C Etches
Colt foal: 1: J C Etches; 2: E A Sessions and Sons; 3: C Turner and S Smith
Filly foal: 1: L M Fountain
Mare or gelding three years and older: 1: T J Yates: 2: N and T Muir
Utility Warehouse Trophy
Champion - T J Yates
Reserve Champion - L M Fountain
Royston cup for champion foal - L M Fountain.
Reserve Champion - J C Etches
Lee Stacey Cup - S J Prince
Westside Cup - E A Sessions and Sons

HANDICRAFTS, ARTS AND HOME PRODUCE
Handicrafts
A hand knitted item of children's clothing: 1: Mrs Biddulph: 2; Jo Griffin; 3: Heather Fryer Winder
A completed tapestry: 1: Mrs Biddulph; 2: Valerie Parker; 3: Pam Handiforth
A handmade Christmas tree decoration: 1: Charlotte Leason; 2: Jo Griffin; 3: Cathy Reavy
Floral art Maggie Downing Trophy: Denise Sault
A vase of sweet peas: 1: Annie Peach; 2: Nicola Distin; 3: Jean Allen
One specimen rose: 1: Notty Hornblower; 2: Jo Wood; 3: Susie Rought Whitta
A table arrangement depicting summer: 1: Denise Sault; 2: Jean Allen and Heather Fryer Winder; 3: F Ashfield
Photography
Slimma Trophy - Brian Ross
Best Friends, colour or black or white: 1: Jo Wood; 2: Brian Ross; 3: R Temperton
The game, digital photography: 1: Brian Ross; 2: Cathy Reavy; 3: Michael Fryer Winder
Painting J M Nuttal Shield: Mrs Sutton
A secret place in any medium: 1: Mrs Sutton; 2: Valerie Parker; 3: Denise Sault
A changing world in any medium: 1: Sam Ashton; 2: Sam Ashton; 3: Lynn Emerson
Homemade Produce
Maureen Rooker Shield - Annie Peach
A plate of three scones (gentlemen only): 1: Richard Critchlow; 2: Brian Allen; 3: John Clarke
A homemade pate: 1: Annie Peach; 2: Jean Allen; 3: Notty Hornblower
A tea loaf: 1: Knoty Hornblower; 2: Annie Peach; 3: Suzie Rought Whitta
A homemade roulade: 1: Annie Peach; 2: Jean Allen; 3: Knotty Hornblower
A jar of homemade lemon curd: 1: Maureen Biddulph; 2; Prim Handforth; 3 Hazel Critchlow
A jar of homemade jam: 1: Thirza Eades; 2: Prim Handforth; 3: Maureen Biddulph
A bottle of homemade white wine: 1: Ruth Watson; 2: Mr Gilman; 3: Prim Handforth
A bottle of homemade red wine: 1: Ruth Watson
Staffordshire Knot Trophy for wine - Ruth Watson
Homegrown Produce
Blue Circle Trophy - Susie Rought Whitta
Three white eggs: 1: Robert Gray; 2: Prim Handforth
Three brown eggs 1: Susie Rought Whitta; 2: Joe Mellor; 3: Mrs Lowe
A specimen egg: 1: Prim Handforth: 2: Mrs Lowe: 3: Susie Rought Whitta.
The Grindon Head Trophy - Susie Rought Whitta
Six runner beans: 1: Jim Peach; 2: Jim Peach; 3: Hazel Critchlow
Five potatoes: 1: Jim Peach; 2: Susie Rought Whitta; 3: Jim Peach
One bowl of summer fruit (without leaves): 1: Prim Handforth; 2: Hazel Critchlow; 3: M Shaw
Manifold Top Tray novice class: 1: Jim Peach; 2: Jim Peach; 3: Susie Rought Whitta

YOUNG PEOPLE
15 years and under on show day
An originally designed model using Lego: 1: David Fryer Winder; 2: Zak Oakswhite; 3: Josh Barlow
A scarecrow, not more than one metre high: 1: Megan Shaw; 2: Michael Powner; 3: Ellie Turner
A homemade quiche of your choice: 1: Bethany Shaw; 2: David Fryer Winder
Seven years and under on show day
A handicraft birthday card: 1: Abbey Fryer Winder; 2: Henry Webb
A plate of homemade biscuits: 1: Josh Barlow; 2: Abbey Fryer Winder; 3: Jack Turner and Henry Webb

LIGHT HORSES
Best turned out rider: 1: John Bonsall; 2: Abbey Hudson; 3: Georgia Rhodes
Riding pony, in hand: 1: Hannah Woods; 2; Georgia Rhodes; 3: Teegan Wright
Mountain and Moorland, in hand: 1: Jean Howson; 2: Frankie Rhodes; 3: Jacqueline Millward
Ridden pony: 1: Hannah Wood; 2: Daisy Woolley; 3: Natalie Hedridge
Riding club pony or horse: 1: Megan Atkin; 2: Abbey Hudson; 3: Annie Hitchen
Junior equitation: Over 11: 1: Hannah Wood; 2: Ellie Danks; 3: Imogen Green
Under 11: 1: Annie Hitchen 2: Neave Atkin
Best turned out: Maria Padley
Riding horse, in hand: 1: Alex Clarke; 2: Phillipa Stubbs; 3: Sam Haggan
Cob, coloured and spotted horse/pony, in hand: 1: Hannah Wood; 2: Alison Hitchin; 3: Maisy Moseley
Ridden horse: 1: Maria Padley; 2: Phillipa Stubbs; 3: Sarah Dorland
Riding club pony or horse: 1: Sarah Hutchins; 2: Sarah Dorland; 3: Alex Clarke
Senior Equitation: 1: Sarah Hutchins; 2: Maria Padley; 3: Sam Haggan
Bonny pony or horse, in hand: 1: Rachael Titterton; 2: Jacqueline Millward; 3: Daisy Woolley
Young handler: 1: Ellie Simpson; 2: Jessica Sutton; 3: Harry Ferns
Novice ridden horse or pony (any age/height): 1: Sharon Fletcher; 2: Emily Moore; 3: Abi Knott
Lead rein and first ridden equitation: 1: Jessica Sutton; 2nd John Bonsall; 3: Daisy Woolley
Walk, trot and lead: 1: Jessica Sutton; 2: Emily Moore; 3: Raeley Hall
Fancy dress: 1: Jessica Sutton; 2: Daisy Woolley; 3: Ellie Simpson
Novice pony under 14.2: 1: Megan Waring; 2: Annie Hitchin; 3: Abi Hudson
Novice horse over 14.2: 1: Phillipa Stubbs
Manifold scurry: 1: Megan Waring; 2: Sally Jones; 3: Maisey Moseley

CARRIAGE DRIVING
Pleasure driving: 1: Sally Cohen; 2: Ann Stubbs; 3: John Stubbs
Private driving: 1: Nick Bale; 2: Rob Hutchinson; 3: Sally Cohen
Junior Whip - Annabel Kidd
Best Groom - Mary Naylor
Champion - Mick Bale
Reserve - Sally Cohen

TUG OF WAR Young farmers
1: Leek; 2: Waterhouses

TERRIER RACING
Winner Snatch who is a Jack Russell and owned by Mrs Hawkins.

SHEEP
R J Critchlow Cup for the Champion - Andrew Leason
Bury and Hilton Cup for Best in Class - Andrew Leason
Bev Grindey Cup for Best Ram - Andrew Leason
Cynthia Hurt Cup for Best in Classes - Andrew Leason
Best ewe lamb: 1: A Leason; 2: W Allen; 3: W Allen
Butcher's lamb: 1: R Critchlow; 2: T Belfield; 3: Tom Richardson
Shearling ewes: 1: A Leason: 2: J Burton; 3: Tom Richardson
Ewes: 1: T Belfield; 2: W Allen; 3: Tom Richardson
Best ram: 1: A Leason; 2: A Leason; 3: W Allen

RARE AND MINORITY SHEEP
Ewe lamb born 2010: 1: Chris Birch; 2: Sam Wykes; 3: P Hambleton
Ram lamb born 2010: 1: P Hambleton; 2: Jane Wykes; 3: R Ford
Ewe: 1: Mrs P Hodkinson; 2: P Hambleton; 3: Jane Wykes
Ram any age: 1: Chris Birch; 2: Jane Wykes; 3: R Ford
Champion - Mrs P Hodkinson
Reserve Champion - Chris Birch
Best white fleece: 1: Mr Burton; 2: Tanya Fox; 3: Tanya Fox
Best coloured fleece: 1: Tanya Fox; 2: Tanya Fox
Champion fleece - Tanya Fox
Cade lamb - Eve Birch.